Orchestra

* indicates written for Greta/ world premiere; ** indicates Australian premiere* indicates written for Greta/ world premiere; ** indicates Australian premiere

Crossin, Carl Requiem*
Edwards R Symphony No.2 Earth Spirit Songs
Faure G Requiem
Gorecki H Symphony No. 3 “symphony of sorrowful songs”
Kelly N 60 Cycles (The Breath of Empty Space)*
Mahler G Symphony No.4
Mozart WA Mass in C Minor
Mozart WA Requiem
Mozart WA Vesperae solennes de confessore
Mozart WA Exultate Jubilate
Mozart WA Ruhe sanft (Zaide)
Mozart WA No, no, che non sei Capace
Mozart WA Popoli di Tessaglia
Rachmaninov S Vocalise
Pergolesi GB Stabat Mater
Rachmaninov S Vocalise Op.34 No.14
Strauss R Four Last Songs
Oratorio/ Opera

Oratorios/ Masses/ Passions

Bach JS Magnificat
Bach JS Mass in B Minor
Bach JS St John Passion
Bach JS St Matthew Passion
Handel GF Israel in Egypt (HWV 54)
Handel GF Messiah
Handel GF Theodora (Theodora)
Handel GF Cecilia, volgi un sguardo
Handel GF Ode for St Cecilia’s Day
Handel GF Belshazzar (Nitocris) arias only
Haydn J Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (‘Little Organ Mass’) (H.22/7)
Monteverdi C Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (SV153)
Monteverdi C Vespers of 1610 (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Mozart WA Mass in C Minor
Mozart WA Requiem
Mozart WA Vesperae solennes de confessore
Mozart WA Exultate Jubilate
Rachmaninov S Vespers (Vsénoshchnoye bdéniye; ‘All Night Vigil’)Op.37
Vivaldi A Gloria (RV589)
Vivaldi A Nulla in mundo pax sincera (RV630)

Operatic Roles

Bizet G Carmen (Micaëla)
Dvorák A Rusalka (Rusalka)
Handel GF Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare)
Mozart WA Le Nozze di Figaro (Contessa d’Almaviva)
Mozart WA Die Zauberflöte (Queen of the Night)
Puccini G Turandot (Liu)

Previous

Williamson M The Happy Prince (The Swallow 2003)
Mozart WA Die Zauberflöte (Queen of the Night 2005)
Purcell Dido & Aeneas (Belinda 2000, Dido 2004)
Mozart WA Le Nozze di Figaro (Susanna, 2002)
Meale R Voss  (Laura, concert reading, 2012)
Glanville-Hicks P The Transposed Heads (Sita, 2013)
Small Ensemble / Voice + 1 instrument

(Repertoire presented since 2009 unless otherwise specified)

* Indicates written for Greta & world premiere; ** Indicates Australian premiere

Please note that whilst this list represents the majority of ‘small ensemble’ works that Greta Bradman has presented since 2009, it is by no means exhaustive. All repertoire questions can be directed to Greta’s management.

1 Player + voice

Abbott K No Ordinary Traveller pno voice
Abbott K The Domestic Sublime* pno voice
Beath B Love’s Question * pno voice
Berg A Sieben frühe Lieder pno voice
Berg A Four Songs, Op.3 pno voice
Bowman C Four Wilbur Songs* organ voice
Barber S Four Songs, Op.13 pno voice
Barber S Hermit Songs pno voice
Beaser R Old Men Admiring themselves in the Water pno voice
Britten B On This Island pno voice
Britten B selected folksongs pno voice/ harp voice
Cary T I Am Here** Prepared tape & voice
Cawrse A Elegies* pno voice
Chapman-Smith R Hymns to the Night pno voice
Chopin F Songs pno voice
Corigliano J Three Irish Folk Songs flute voice
Crumb G Apparition** amplified pno (unamplified) voice
Debussy C Chansons de Bilitis pno voice
De Falla M 7 Canciones populares Españolas pno voice / guitar voice
Edwards R Five Senses* pno voice
Friedel M You Simply Go Out: Three Songs after Raymond Carver* sop saxophone voice
Grant Q Four Rilke Poems* pno voice
Henderson M Six Urban Songs pno voice
Hindson M Insect Songs guitar voice
Iberts J Deux stèles orientées flute voice
Ives C songs pno voice
Kurtag G Three Old Inscriptions, Op.25 pno voice
Mahler A Selected songs pno voice
Mahler G Rückert-Lieder pno voice
Mahler G Des Knabens Wunderhorn pno voice
Previn A Three Dickinson Songs pno voice
Rachmaninov S Vocalise Op.34 No.14 pno voice
Ravel M Cinq mélodies populaires grecques pno voice
Schubert F Lied der Mignon pno voice
Schubert F selected songs pno voice
Schumann R Frauenliebe und Leben pno voice
Schumann R Vier Duette, Op.34 pno voices
Sculthorpe P Patrick White: Fragments pno narrator voice
Strauss R Four Last Songs pno voice
Sor F Seguidillas guitar voice
Tavener J Akhmatova Songs cello voice
Wagner R Wesendonck Lieder pno voice
Webern A Fünf Lieder (Op. 3) pno voice
Zemlinsky A Walzer-Gesänge (Op.6) pno voice

Small Mixed Ensemble & Voice

Bach JS Cantata BWV 51 Trumpet, vlns, vla, continuo
Beath B Points in a Journey pno flute voice
Brahms J 2 Songs Op.91 pno vla voice
Caccini G Amarilli mia bella vln guitar continuo voice
Copland A As it Fell Upon a Day pno flute voice
Couperin F Leçons de Ténèbres continuo, 2 soprani
de Falla M Cinq mélodies populaires grecques arr.  gamba, guitar, harpsichord, voice
Duron S Cantada al Santissimo vlns, continuo
Golijov O Tenebrae (version for cl, strings, sop) cl, string quartet, soprano
Gubaidulina S Sonnengesang (Canticle of the Sun)**
Harbison J Book of Hours and Seasons fl, vc, pno, mezzo sop
Monteverdi C Vespers of 1610 chamber ens choir & soloists
Monteverdi C Quel sguardo sdegnosetto vln guitar continuo voice
Previn A Vocalise pno cello voice
Ravel M Chansons Madecasses chamber ens & voice
Schoenberg A Pierrot Lunaire chamber ens & voice
Schwantner J Sparrows chamber ens & voice
Shostakovich D Seven Romances piano trio & soprano
Stanhope P Two Lorca Songs* piano trio & soprano
Turnage MA Two Baudelaire Songs** fl cl pf 2vln vla vlc

String Quartet & Voice

Boccherini A Stabat Mater SQ + additional cello/ cb
Bowman C Night Songs SQ organ soprano
Golijov O Lua Descolorida
Golijov O How Slow the Wind
Golijov O Tenebrae SQ clarinet voice
Grant Q Three Irish Songs
Kim E Three Poems in French
Respighi O Il Tramonto
Sculthorpe P Island Dreaming
Sculthorpe P Muma Warruna
Stanhope P Sea Chronicles (awarded APRA AMCOS SA 2012 ‘performance of the year’
Tavener J Akhmatova Songs